Privacy Policy

Introduction

At the Cardiac Arrhythmia Network of Canada (CANet®), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We recognize the need for strong privacy and security protection of your personal information, and we take that very seriously.  This privacy notice describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information when you visit our website. 

What is personal information and does the CANet® Shift website collect personal information?

Personal information is generally considered to be any information about an identifiable individual.  The only personal information that we collect from your visit is what you provide to us voluntarily for specific purposes, such as inquiries, feedback, registration to the heart rhythm innovation competition and any competition applications submitted through this website.  Details regarding specific competition requirements can be found here: https://canetshift.com/about/.

As true of most other websites, our web servers automatically record details about website visits and interactions, which are non-identifiable. Web server log records are generated when visitors browse our web pages.

The information log records capture data that includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, the general location or region where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of CANet’s website, including a history of the pages you view. We may use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

Cookies

CANet® utilizes Google Analytics as a web analysis tool. Google uses cookies (a cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser) to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. Cookies can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you.  Cookies are created by websites and sit in your browser until they expire. Google may track your online activities across other websites, however, individuals may choose to opt out of Google Analytics here, to prevent their data from being used.

When and how we use or share information with others

If you correspond with CANet® via this website, then we use your information to communicate with you, in accordance with your expressed instructions, such as to reply to your inquiry.

If you submit a registration and/or application to the heart rhythm innovation competition, then we use your information to administer the contest process and for purposes disclosed to you at the time of registration (i.e. to qualify you as an applicant, to notify you, etc).  Except as provided in this notice, CANet does not use your Personal Information for any other purpose.

CANet® does not disclose data collected from this website unless data is requested to comply with the law (i.e. to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order).  We do not sell personal information to anyone.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law

CANet® has implemented best practices associated with the consent and unsubscribing provisions for Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Consent is required by CASL in order to subscribe to our Newsletter, thus CANet® ensures recipients have expressly opted-in to receive CANet communications.  Unsubscribe options are made available to cancel subscriptions.

Security of Personal Information

Appropriate technical, physical and administrative safeguards are in place to ensure security of personal information you voluntarily provide us. We employ the highest standards of security technology which includes updates and testing of our security technology on an ongoing basis.

External Sites

Websites owed and operated by CANet® may contain links to external websites.  External links may be shared for your convenience or information, however, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites. It is advised that you examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and use your discretion regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of information viewed there.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

Changes to this privacy notice are not anticipated throughout the duration of this competition however, registrants will be notified by email if any changes are made, as required by law.

Privacy Officer

CANet is located in London, Ontario, Canada.  CANet® has appointed a Privacy Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about your information or our privacy policy or practices.  

Lori Sutherland
CANet® – Cardiac Arrhythmia Network of Canada
1465 Richmond Street, Suite 3105
London, Ontario  N6G 2M1